About the Senior Society
Officers
Committees
Members Directory
History
Bylaws & Policies
Meeting Information
Match Information
Subspecialty Training & Fellowships
SNS-AANS Modules
RUNN Course
Program Coordinators
Boot Camp Courses
Related Links
SNS News
Winn Prize 2011
Disclosures

Committees

Society of Neurological Surgeons
Committees and Task Forces 2011-2012


Standing Committees:

Audit
Sean Grady, M.D. Chair
David Roberts, M.D.

CAST
Volker Sonntag, M.D. Chair
Steve Giannotta, M.D.
Rick Boop, M.D.
Bob Rosenwasser, M.D.
Dennis Spencer, M.D.
Nino Chiocca, M.D., Ph.D.
Charles Branch, M.D.

Constitution and Bylaws
Dennis Spencer, M.D., Chair
Kim Burchiel, M.D.

Committee on Resident Education (CoRE)
Nick Barbaro, M.D., Chair
Joshua Bederson, M.D.
Henry Brem, M.D.
Mark Hadley, M.D.
Robert Rosenwasser, M.D.
Nathan Selden, M.D.
Timothy Mapstone, M.D.

   *Curriculum (Subcommittee)
   Timothy Mapstone, M.D., Chair
   Fred Meyer, M.D.
   Mark Hadley, M.D.
   Robert Rosenwasser, M.D.
   Joshua Bederson, M.D.
   Vincent Traynelis, M.D.
   Richard Marsh, M.D.
   Oren Sagher, M.D.
   Alex Valadka, M.D.
   Robert Harbaugh, M.D.
   Mike Edwards, M.D.
   Henry Brem, M.D.
   Shelly Timmons, M.D.
   Geoff Manley, M.D.
   Charles Prestigiacomo, M.D.
   Cameron McDougall, M.D.

   *SNS Boot camps(Subcommittee)
   Nathan R. Selden, MD, PhD, Chair
   Nick Barbaro, M.D.
   Kim Burchiel, M.D.
   Tom Origitano, M.D.
   Christopher Getch, M.D.
   Valerie Anderson, PhD.

   *SNS/AANS On-line modules (Subcommittee)
   E. Sander Connolly Jr., M.D., Chair
   Kim Burchiel, M.D.
   William Chandler, M.D.
   Ralph Dacey, M.D.
   Ann- Christine Duhaime, M.D.
   Robert Harbaugh, M.D.
   Javad Hekmatpanah, M.D.
   Robert Martuza, M.D.
   Dennis Spencer, M.D.
   Vince Traynelis, M.D.

Distinguished Service Award
Dennis Spencer, M.D.
Edward Oldfield, M.D.
Robert Dempsey, M.D.

Endowments and Gifts
Art Day M.D., Chair
Alan Cohen, M.D.
Nicholas Barbaro, M.D.
Robert Solomon, M.D.

   *Winn Prize Selection (Subcommittee)
   Ralph Dacey, M.D. Chair
   Charles Hodge, M.D.
   James Rutka, M.D.
   Albert Aguayo, M.D.
   Gil Omenn, M.D.
   Michael Scharf, M.D.

Match
Nelson Oyesiku, M.D., Chair
Kathryn Holloway, M.D.
Phil Weinstein, M.D.
David Roberts, M.D.

Membership
Daniel Resnick, M.D.
Warren Selman, M.D.
Howard Riina, M.D.

Nominating Advisory
Daniel Barrow, M.D.
James Markert, M.D.
Jacques Morcos, M.D.
Robert Dempsey, M.D.
Allan Friedman, M.D.

Research
William Couldwell, M.D., PhD, Chair
Mitch Berger, M.D.
Nino Chiocca, M.D.
Mike Fehlings, M.D.
David Frim, M.D.
Andres Lozano, M.D.
Raj Midha, M.D.
Edward Oldfield, M.D.
Corey Raffel, M.D.
Robert Friedlander, M.D.

RUNN
Allen Friedman, M.D., Chair
Issam Awad, M.D.
Henry Brem, M.D.
Robert Dempsey, M.D.
Charles Hodge, M.D.
Edward Oldfield, M.D.

Program
Nathan Selden, M.D., PhD., Chair
Michael Haglund, M.D.
Robert Friedlander, M.D.

Undergraduate Education
Daniel Resnick, M.D., Chair
Raj Murali, M.D.
Donald Quest, M.D.
Andrew Parent, M.D.
Dave Roberts, M.D.
Jim Rutka, M.D.
Ann-Christine Duhaime, M.D.
Byron Gregory Thompson, Jr., M.D.
Alan R. Cohen M.D.

Task Force Committees

Neuro-Critical Care Task Force
Robert Harbaugh, M.D. Chair
Robert Rosenwasser, M.D.
Alex Valadka, M.D.
William Couldwell, M.D.

Copyright © 2008-2011 The Society of Neurological Surgeons